100 Gigabit Ethernet – Advanced Technology

0
20

Image result for 100 Gigabit EthernetThere is a leading data transmissions technology presently on the process of being unraveled, the so-called 100 Gigabit Ethernet or 10GbE. A plan to start the 802.3ba standard for the Ethernet family was originally raised when the IEEE held an assembly in July 18 2006.
The primary goal of the proposition was to exceed the already premium services of Ethernet networking. As of now, the 10GigE or 10 Gigabit Ethernet is still the recognized standard to have the best data transfer rating of 10 gigabytes per second. The 100GbE is calculated to increase such efficiency by one thousand percent.
The project was set to motion by the end of 2007, after a year and a few months from the time it was first thought about. A P802.3 Task Force, the same as the standard classification of the 100GigE, was assembled to take management of the project.
A coinciding publication for both speeds 40GbE and 100GbE was then expected for the project. It was a new uncertainty for IEEE as it was the only time they allowed publication of two speeds under one Ethernet standard. With this release, the institute aspires to provide their services for both large (100GbE) and small (4GbE) networking needs.
Although the 100 gigabit Ethernet is not yet expected to be released until around June 2010, some of its certain features have already been known. And through regular delivery of drafts by the P802.3ba Task Force, the continuous improvements on the project have been visible.
In fact, as of February of 2010, there have been ten draft versions produced.Since 2008, there are already ten working versions published. By the use of portable modules and connectors, the 100GbE was successfully proven to be able to comprehend with various different physical layer standards. Connectors are classified in accordance to their efficacy in covering different distances. One example is the CFP MSA, which is reliable in linking devices with up to more than 100 meters distance.
On the other hand, modules like QSFP and CXP, are those that are perfect for shorter distances. 100GbE technology is also anticipated to operate over different circuit boards like SMF (single mode optical fiber), MMF (OM3 multi mode optical fiber), backplane and copper assembly.
As of now, the finalized 100GbE is still not available. But, there are news about certain electronics companies and establishments working on with the available modules for testing and public purchase. Then again, there are already word coming out about some electrical and electronics inclined institutions that started sales and tests on latest module versions.
Based on the advances of the development of the project, it is safe to anticipate that not too long from now, 100GbE will definitely be a permanent part of our vocabulary. It has been such a wonderful technological phenomenon when the 10GbE was introduced to our lives, could you imagine how much more superior advantages we could get from the 100 Gigabit Ethernet technology,

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here